Lakes 5 Days 2018
Index, results & links
An amazing number of members took advantage of this quadrennial opportunity to orienteer in some of the most breathtaking scenery in the UK. Besides testing themselves on some of the most challenging - and wet - terrain! Who doesn't know how to navigate via marshes now?
A good retrospective account of the week long orienteering holiday has been provided by Jolyon Medlock of Wessex OC.
Below is a series of summaries and links to reviews of the action.
Events and reviews
Day | Articles |
---|---|
5- Dale Park | |
4- Askham Fell | |
"Rest Day"- Ulverston | |
3- Winlatter | Article |
2- Angle Tarn Pikes | Article |
1- Silver Howe | Article |
Matt Carter kept us well informed during the week with his daily reviews of the action- see the links above.
Socials
Many of the 30 strong crowd up north kept in touch with each other via a WhatsApp group and met up for meals and swimming during the week.
The messaging group worked particularly well in co-ordinating joint plans and sending alerts, like when Day 2 was threatened with cancellation.
But the highlight of the week was at Watermillock Village Hall on the Thursday evening when Karen Lewis and her helpers put on an amazing meal for everyone!
Turnout
One of the largest QO contingents attending a multi-day event for many years meant that only Bristol OK had a bigger crowd going to the Lakes! According to Fabian, the numbers pre-entering from the South West clubs were as follows:
Bristol 47, Quantock 25, North Gloucester 18, Devon 16, Wimborne 14, Wessex 13, Kernow 12, Sarum 11, North Wilts 8
More
Wimborne Waffle - for a good general account of the week
Photos on Flikr, by Andy Johnson
More Flikr photos, by Steve Rush
Overall results
Class size (position of) is taken to be the number of runners who gained scores for most of the five days.
Those who made the podium at the results ceremony are shown in bold.
Long or 'A' courses
Name | Class | Position (out of) |
---|---|---|
Bill Vigar | M80 | 2 / 12 |
Steve Robertson | M65L | 16 / 56 |
Rosie Wych | W60L | 19 / 39 |
Ollie Lewis | M10A | 11 /22 |
Andy Rimes | M55L | 40 / 69 |
Tony Hext | M70L | 32 / 55 |
Jeff Pakes | M45L | 20 / 32 |
Pete Shirvington | M45L | 23 / 32 |
Miles Modica | M10A | 22 / 22 |
Competition was especially tough on these courses, so well done all!
Short or 'B' courses
Name | Class | Position (out of) |
---|---|---|
Sam Shirvington | M14B | 1 / 7 |
Jacob Shirvington | M10B | 1 /6 |
Tate Modica | M14B | 2 / 7 |
Angela Modica | W45S | 6 / 23 |
Chloe Carter | W10B | 3 / 6 |
Annabel Carter | W12B | 4 / 8 |
Julia Robertson | W65S | 13 / 16 |
Annabel Lewis | W12B | 7 / 8 |
Matt Carter | M40S | 13 / 13 |
Also running were:
Roger Craddock and Adele Appleby, who ran on three days each.
Steve Lysaczenko, up north for a fell race, at Askham Fell, Day 4.
Colour coded courses
The following people didn't compete in their age class.
Even so, because of the often complex terrain, these people attempted a course at a higher level of difficulty than they might encounter locally.
No overall results were published so each runner's best day is stated.
Name | Course | Best result |
---|---|---|
Sue Gard | Light Green | 10 / 53, Dale Park (Day 5) |
Deb Hazell | Light Green | 27 / 74 Angle Tarn (Day 2) |
Karen Lewis | Light Green | 38 / 53 Silver How (Day 1) |
Issy Lewis | Orange | 2 / 33, Winlatter (Day 3) |
Dawn Carter | Orange | 8 / 34, Dale Park (Day 5) |
Louise McTighe | Orange | 33 / 45, Askham Fell (Day 4) |
Ulverston Sprint
Steve Robertson (20th) and Tony Hext (33rd) did well in a field of 60 on the Green course on a grey day. Angela Modica also ran and enjoyed it, saying it was a good place to have an urban race, with there being a number of confusing junctions to navigate.