Skip to Content

Site Map

Future Events

Taunton School Mon 26 Oct 2020

Taunton West Sun 1 Nov 2020

Taunton - Hamilton Wed 4 Nov 2020

Taunton - Priorswood Sat 7 Nov 2020

Crosslands Sat 14 Nov 2020

Longrun Meadow Sat 21 Nov 2020

Tiverton - Canalside Wed 2 Dec 2020

Wellington Thu 7 Jan 2021

Wiveliscombe Thu 11 Feb 2021

Taunton - Vivary Thu 4 Mar 2021

Recent Results

Triscombe Stone Sun 25 Sep 2016

Belstone, Dartmoor Sat 8 Oct 2016

Cosdon Hill, Dartmoor Sun 9 Oct 2016

Blackborough South Sun 16 Oct 2016

Wind Down & Broomfield Hill Sat 12 Nov 2016

Kingscliff Sat 19 Nov 2016

Ramscombe Sat 26 Nov 2016

Ramscombe Sun 27 Nov 2016

Croydon Hill Sun 11 Dec 2016

Kingscliff Sun 1 Jan 2017

Information

News & Info Archive by Category

Events

November is Urban Month

Club Championships 2020

Review of the first Quantock Challenge

A Summer Challenge for You

Lockdown Classic Weekend

Street Series

All orienteering suspended

New Forest event

Beat The Trail

MapRun street series

Beat the Trail

JK 2020

Stock Hill

Who's been where?

Woodbury Common

Brighton City Race

Kingswood & Soudley

Southern Champs Weekend

Ringwood Forest

November Classic weekend

Whitchurch Common

Caddihoe Chase

Andrew makes podium

Who's been where

Indoor O

Scottish 6 Days

Urban events

Urban events

Micr-O & more

Saunders Mountain Marathon

Scottish 6 Days

BOK Blast

Coventry weekend

SW Sprint Champs

Swansea Bay weekend

Springtime in Shropshire

SW Middle Distance Champs

Wavering Galoppen

Blackborough preview

Round up

Spring into action

JK 2019

Events round up

JK 2019

JK relays

News & events round up

Staple Hill preview

River Dart Country Park

Events round up

Compass Sport Trophy

MapRun mini series

Craddock Moor

Events round-up

Compass Sport Trophy

Glut of action

Galoppen entries now live

Happy New Year

Post-Christmas novelty score event

Festive season

Mutters Moor

Round up

Dartmoor & Southern Champs

Inside Park

New Forest- major event

News round up

Hamptworth Galoppen

Round up

Team for final announced

Bogs & spoil heaps

Caddihoe Chase 2018

Round up

Gard of honour

British Middle & Sprints

News round up

MapRun series

Lakes 5 Days 2018

Street series

Lakes 5 Days 2018: Day 3

Mountain Marathon

Lakes 5 Days 2018: Day 2

Lakes 5 Days 2018: Day 1

Last of the summer relays

Sarum Relay

Portishead urban

Win for Ollie

Round-up

Mountain Bike O

Weekend review

Winscombe & Sidcot

Tamar Triple

CompassSport Cup

Mendip event

BOK Trot & Ross urban

News round up

Davidstow Galoppen

Mendips event

Ashclyst Forest

Next up

JK 2018

pre-JK action

Event resources

Event safety

Resources for Event Officials

Mapping online

Organising & safety courses

Computers team

Courses & Workshops

New rules

Advice for volunteer mapping surveyors and planners

Map printing

Maps are changing

Club newsletters

Street Series

Welcome

A competitor's view

Getting started

User agreement

Open source maps

Scoring formats

League scoring & rules

About this website

House Style

Control descriptions & map symbols

Competitors' documents

Guide to areas and terrain

EMIT electronic timing

Age classes & entering big events

Ranking points

Event Production

QOFL planning timetable

Organiser's Resources

How to be an Organiser

Risk assessments

Planners' resources

How to be a Planner

Purple Pen

Maps for printing

How to be a Controller

Helpers at events

Results processing

Using GPS

Organiser's checklist

Planning a Virtual Orienteering Course

Setting up an event

Maps & areas

Courses Guide

Juniors

Family Fun

JOG Autumn 2020

JOG review

Roughmoor JOG

Club clothing

Spinney JOG/ social

Huish Woods weekend

Coaching: review

Wind Down JOG

Netherclay JOG

Huish Woods JOG

Fyne Court JOG

JOG

Exmoor Challenge

JOG planners course

Ash Priors JOG

What's this?

Staple Hill JOG

Thurlbear JOG

Neroche JOG

Henlade Hill JOG

Netherclay JOG

Broomfield Hill JOG

Andrew makes podium

Willett Hill JOG

Chairman's Challenge

Startrack Programme

Spring into action

Blackbrook JOG

JOG Spring term

Young Wood JOG

JOG at Wind Down

Young Wood JOG

Lydeard Hill JOG

JOG at Wellington School

Longrun JOG/CATI

New video

Come and try it!

JOG - Review

Compass Sport Trophy

Maps for juniors

Thurlbear Woods

Willett Hill JOG

Buckland Wood JOG

Queen's College JOG

Broomfield Hill JOG

Buddy scheme

Lydeard Hill JOG

Fyne & dandy

The Soggy

Round up

Vivary Park JOG

Summer training

Urban races

Millfield JOG

Yvette Baker Trophy

JOG awards & MapRun

JOG review

Wind Down JOG

Ash Priors JOG

Fyne Court JOG

Kingscliff JOG

B&T College JOG

Roughmoor JOG

Last Club Night of term

Cothelstone Hill JOG

British Schools Champs

Netherclay JOG

Lydeard Hill JOG

Fyne Court JOG

Thurlbear JOG

Silk Mills CATI

Wilmot's Pool JOG

Staple Hill JOG

London City Race 2017

Startrack event

JOG fixtures published

Schools festival

Ashton Court relays

World Orienteering Day

COACH grand opening

Yvette Baker Trophy final

Club Night - last of season

JOG at Henlade Woods

JOG at Crowcombe Heathfield

Juniors at Compass Sport Trophy

JOG at Ash Priors Common

JOG at Fyne Court

JOG at Cothelstone Hill

Queens College JOG

Castle / B&T College JOG

Culm Davy JOG

Netherclay JOG

New JOG fixture list is out

JOG report- Autumn term 2016

Urban diaries

Medals for Gavin and Andrew

Last JOG of term

Quantock Weekend of Orienteering

Urban Leagues

Leagues

Local League (QOFLs)

Local League 2020/21

South West League 2019-20

Local League 2019/20

Local League

QOFL series 2018/19

SW League 2018/19

Blackborough preview

Rushmore Galoppen

Staple Hill preview

No more After Dark

League winners

QOFL awards

QOFL handicap league

Events 2018/19

Forest League

South West League 2017/18

Devon Moorland League

QOADs

Galoppen 2016/17

Forest League (QOFLs)

Forest League preview

Forest League after 4 events

Urban diaries

Medals for Gavin and Andrew

Quantock Weekend of Orienteering

Urban Leagues

Galoppen 2014/15

Galoppens: history

QOFL

Trophies

Scoring

Handicap scores

League Tables

South West League

Parkrun

QOADS roll of honour

2019-20 League tables

Club Championships

Honours

Blue

Blue (handicap)

Green

Green (handicap)

Short Green

Light Green

Orange

Yellow

White

League tables

2019/20

2018/19

2017/18

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

2010/11

2008/09

2007/08

2006/07

2005/06

League tables (handicap)

2019/20

2018/19

2017/18

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

2010/11

2009/10

2008/09

2007/08

2006/07

2004/05

2003/04

2002/03

Multi day events

Summary & calendar

After dark orienteering / QOADS

Guide for newcomers - 1

Guide for newcomers - 2

Members

Family Fun

New members

Club Championships 2020

Virtual AGM

New Email Service

Ted Heath

Lockdown Classic Weekend

Social media

Postcard from Portugal

Huish Woods weekend

Who's been where?

What's this?

General news

Weekend action

New member

Who's been where

President's Challenge

In profile

All change at the top

President's Challenge

Four Days of Limburg

Indoor O

Race the Castles

Slovenian 5 days

AGM & buffet

News of members

Saunders Mountain Marathon

Ultra & fell running

Mountain Marathons

New members

'O' Holidays

Round up

Sue Gard,1948 - 2019

David Parkin: memorial service

David Parkin 1933 - 2019

Member benefits

Permissions

Membership

New members

Christmas message

Venice street race

O 5 Dias

Viva La France!

Lakes 5 Days: update

AGM

Angela award

Club nights: reviews

Sheila's paintings

Survey

Christmas message

Club nights

New members

Chairman's chat

Club's 50th

Chairman's chat

Chairman's chat

Chairman's Chat

JK 2017

Chairman’s Chat

Post from the President

Tim Wood

Urban diaries

Injuries - update

Profile: John Fisher

Mountain ultra race

Post from the President

Saunders Lakeland Mountain Marathon

QuOte unQuOte

QuOte UnQuOte

QuOte UnQuOte

About Us

Data protection

Committee meetings

Constitution

Chairman's award

AGM 2020

Membership

Buddy scheme

Member profiles

Helper teams

Miscellaneous

New Permanent Courses

Club clothing

Orienteering for everyone

Coombe Hill Wood

First dibs

News round up

Publicity attempt

Tamar Triple

Retr-O event

Taster session

Contributions to the new website

Welcome to our new website

The Quonicle Chronicles

The QuOnicle Chronicles

The QuOnicle Chronicles

The QuOnicle Chronicles

Scottish 6 Days, 2005

The early days of QO

History of the sport

Newsletter Signup

Fyne Court

Printing Your Own Map

Longrun Meadow

Culm Davy

Taunton North

St Audries

Wellington Basins

Other clubs in the South West

QuOnicle magazine archive

Management

Virtual AGM

General news

Permissions

New rules

Club Management and Policies

General resources

Data protection

Photography Policy

Committee meetings

AGM minutes

Constitution

Club officials: history

Chairman's award

House Style

Social

Huish Woods weekend

Huish Woods weekend

What's this?

Chairman's Challenge

President's Challenge

All change at the top

President's Challenge

David Parkin: memorial service

Buddy scheme

Sue Hateley

JOG awards & MapRun

Club nights: reviews

Club Night review

Latest Club Night

Last Club Night of term

Club nights

Club night: review

Board Game

Welcome evening

Summer training finale

Presentations & AGM

Club Night - last of season

Club Night

Mystery Buddy

Club Night

Club night

Social

Parkrun

Teams

Lockdown Team event

Compass Sport Cup

Inter-club competition

SW Summer Relays 2020

Wessex Relays

SW Summer Relays 2019

Sarum relay

Bristol Relay

Devon relays

North Wilts Relay

JK relays

Compass Sport Trophy

SW summer relays 2018

Wessex Relays

Adams Avery relays

Yvette Baker Trophy

South West summer relays

Devon Relays

SW relays series 2017

3rd place for relay team

Sarum Moonraker relays

Ashton Court relays

Ashton Court relays

Juniors at Compass Sport Trophy

Compass Sport Trophy 2017

Chris' cunning plan at Canford

SWOA relay series 2011

SW Relays series 2010

Adams Avery relay win

SW Relays series 2009

SW Relays series 2008

SWOA relay series 2007

Teams

Introduction

Compass Sport Cup & Trophy

CST record 2009-16

CST- classes

Yvette Baker Trophy (YBT)

YBT record, 2009-16

South West Relay series

SW Relay series, up to 2016

Relay formats explained

Training

New Permanent Courses

Fyne Court

Spinney JOG/ social

Huish Woods weekend

Coaching: review

Orienteering for everyone

Huish Woods weekend

JOG planners course

Training courses

Henlade Hill JOG

Organising & safety courses

Organising events

Planners' course

Simplification

Courses & Workshops

Training video

New video

Buddy scheme

Fyne & dandy

Planners' hints & tips

Planners' hints & tips

Summer training

Summer training

Workshops

Armchair event

Next Club Night

First Aid course

Purple Pen course

Dur Hill Galoppen

Club Night this evening

MapRun at Club Night

Planners' course

Smartphone course

First Aid course

Next at Club Night

Smarter courses?

Next Club Night

Correcting maps

Next Club Night

Planning & Routegadget

Electronic punching

Welcome evening

A Fyne place to train

Route analysis

Course planning

Scottish 6 Days

Planners' courses

JOG fixtures published

Summer training finale

General news

Summer training 2017

Event Safety Workshop

Training at Quants

Controller's course

Club Night

Mystery Buddy

Club Night

Event Safety Workshop

Club night

Events & training round-up

New club evenings

Training with Tess

A Fine Day at Fyne Court

Beat the Trail

Permanent Orienteering Courses

Condition report

Fyne Court

Longrun Meadow

Culm Davy

Taunton North

St Audries

Wellington Basins

Guide to areas and terrain

Training

Introduction

Skills matrix

Beginners

Attack points

Bearings

Corner cutting

Decision points

Don't rush

Handrails

Look up and around

Map basics

Missing a control

180 degree error

Splitsbrowser

Intermediate

Aiming off

Catching features

Compass work

Contours

Control descriptions

Distance judgement

Eliminating luck

Equipment

Fine-O and Coarse-O

Folding the map

Get a good start