Skip to Content

Site Map

News

Yvette Baker Trophy Tue 17 Apr

Next up Mon 16 Apr

Sunday's event Sun 15 Apr

This Thursday Sun 15 Apr

South West League 2017/18 Fri 13 Apr

Retr-O event Thu 12 Apr

Armchair event Thu 12 Apr

South West League 2018/19 Wed 11 Apr

Buddy scheme Sun 8 Apr

JK 2018 Sun 8 Apr

Sue Hateley Sat 7 Apr

South West summer relays Thu 5 Apr

pre-JK action Sun 25 Mar

New members Fri 23 Mar

JOG awards & MapRun Fri 23 Mar

Club nights: reviews Thu 22 Mar

JOG review Thu 22 Mar

QOFLs 2018/19 Wed 21 Mar

Sheila's paintings Wed 21 Mar

Club clothing Wed 21 Mar

JK 2018 Tue 20 Mar

Next Club Night Tue 20 Mar

Wind Down JOG Sat 17 Mar

Wanted, please! Fri 16 Mar

St Audries - helpers Wed 14 Mar

First Aid course Mon 12 Mar

Purple Pen course Sun 11 Mar

Compass Sport race Wed 7 Mar

JOG programme Mon 5 Mar

From Portugal to Dartmoor Mon 5 Mar

Member benefits Sun 4 Mar

QOADs Sat 3 Mar

Ash Priors JOG Sun 25 Feb

A baptism of fire? Sat 24 Feb

Club Night review Fri 23 Feb

Turf Hill Galoppen Mon 19 Feb

Fyne Court JOG Sun 18 Feb

Dur Hill Galoppen Tue 13 Feb

Survey Tue 13 Feb

Compass Sport Trophy Mon 12 Feb

Club Night this evening Mon 12 Feb

Dur Hill Galoppen Sun 11 Feb

MapRun at Club Night Sun 11 Feb

Forest League Mon 5 Feb

Mallards Pike Galoppen Sun 4 Feb

Kingscliff JOG Sat 3 Feb

Triple Gloucester Sat 3 Feb

Latest Club Night Sat 3 Feb

B&T College JOG Sat 27 Jan

Planners' course Fri 26 Jan

West Woods Galoppen Sun 21 Jan

Roughmoor JOG Sun 21 Jan

Lakes 5 Days: update Sat 20 Jan

Yoxter & Dartmoor Tue 16 Jan

Forest League Sat 13 Jan

Smartphone course Thu 4 Jan

Festive period Mon 1 Jan

Membership renewals Mon 1 Jan

Maps are changing Sun 24 Dec

Christmas message Sat 23 Dec

Wells event Sat 16 Dec

Last Club Night of term Fri 15 Dec

First Aid course Mon 11 Dec

Cothelstone Hill JOG Mon 11 Dec

Club nights Sun 10 Dec

Dartmoor event cancelled Sun 10 Dec

Forest of Dean Galoppen Sun 3 Dec

New members Thu 30 Nov

Vivary Park JOG Wed 29 Nov

Club night: review Tue 28 Nov

Next at Club Night Mon 27 Nov

Events round-up Sun 26 Nov

British Schools Champs Sun 19 Nov

Chairman's chat Sat 18 Nov

Smarter courses? Fri 17 Nov

Next Club Night Fri 17 Nov

Haytor Galoppen Sun 12 Nov

Netherclay JOG Sat 11 Nov

Correcting maps Fri 10 Nov

Next Club Night Tue 7 Nov

November Classic weekend Mon 6 Nov

Lydeard Hill JOG Mon 6 Nov

Fyne Court JOG Tue 31 Oct

Board Game Tue 31 Oct

Weekend review Sun 29 Oct

Club's 50th Fri 20 Oct

Planning & Routegadget Fri 20 Oct

Thurlbear JOG Sun 15 Oct

Foxbury Galoppen Mon 9 Oct

Silk Mills CATI Sun 8 Oct

Taster session Sat 7 Oct

Wilmot's Pool JOG Sun 1 Oct

Electronic punching Fri 29 Sep

Staple Hill JOG Sun 24 Sep

Events reviews Sun 17 Sep

Welcome evening Sat 16 Sep

Long O weekend Sat 16 Sep

First Aid Tue 12 Sep

London City race Mon 11 Sep

Top of the Bill Mon 4 Sep

Events

Blackborough South Sun 14 Apr 2019

Croydon Hill Deer Park Sun 24 Mar 2019

Wilmot's Pool Sun 7 Oct 2018

Willett Hill TBC Sun 9 Sep 2018

Longrun, Roughmoor & Tangier Sun 19 Aug 2018

Castle Neroche Thu 19 Jul 2018

Buckland Wood Thu 12 Jul 2018

Escot Park Sat 7 Jul 2018

Buckland Wood Thu 5 Jul 2018

Fyne Court Thu 28 Jun 2018

Fyne Court Sat 23 Jun 2018

Thurlbear Wood Thu 21 Jun 2018

Thurlbear Wood Thu 14 Jun 2018

Buckland Wood Thu 31 May 2018

Buckland Wood Thu 24 May 2018

Millfield Prep School Sun 20 May 2018

Buckland Wood Thu 17 May 2018

Blackborough South Sun 13 May 2018

Buckland Wood Thu 10 May 2018

Staple Hill Thu 3 May 2018

Castle Neroche Thu 26 Apr 2018

Castle Neroche Thu 19 Apr 2018

St Audries Sun 8 Apr 2018

COACH centre Thu 22 Mar 2018

Wind Down Sat 17 Mar 2018

Ash Priors Common Sat 24 Feb 2018

Fyne Court Sat 17 Feb 2018

Fyne Court & Broomfield Common Sat 17 Feb 2018

Ham Hill Sat 10 Feb 2018

Planners' course, COACH centre Thu 25 Jan 2018

Roughmoor & Longrun Meadow Sat 20 Jan 2018

Young Wood & Orchard Portman Sun 14 Jan 2018

COACH centre Thu 11 Jan 2018

Blackborough North Sat 6 Jan 2018

Cothelstone Hill East Sat 9 Dec 2017

Cothelstone Hill East Sat 9 Dec 2017

Broomfield Hill Sat 2 Dec 2017

Vivary Park & environs Sat 25 Nov 2017

Vivary Park & environs Sat 25 Nov 2017

Wind Down & Broomfield Hill Sat 18 Nov 2017

Netherclay Sat 11 Nov 2017

Lydeard Hill and Muchcare Wood Sat 4 Nov 2017

Thurlbear Wood Sat 14 Oct 2017

Silk Mills Park 'n' Ride Sat 7 Oct 2017

Doone Country, Exmoor Sun 1 Oct 2017

Quantocks West Sat 30 Sep 2017

Wilmot's Pool Sat 30 Sep 2017

Staple Hill Sat 23 Sep 2017

Cothelstone Hill & 20 Acre Wood Sat 16 Sep 2017

Henlade Wood Thu 13 Jul 2017

Ashton Court (Bristol OK) Sun 25 Jun 2017

SCAT, Longrun Meadow & Silk Mills Sat 24 Jun 2017

Savernake Forest, North Wilts Sun 30 Apr 2017

Staple Hill Sun 23 Apr 2017

Moors Valley Park, Dorset Sun 12 Mar 2017

Cothelstone Hill Sat 25 Feb 2017

Lydeard Hill and Muchcare Wood Sun 19 Feb 2017

Culm Davy Sat 28 Jan 2017

Staple Hill Sat 14 Jan 2017

Kingscliff Sun 1 Jan 2017

Croydon Hill Sun 11 Dec 2016

Ramscombe Sun 27 Nov 2016

Ramscombe Sat 26 Nov 2016

Kingscliff Sat 19 Nov 2016

Wind Down & Broomfield Hill Sat 12 Nov 2016

Blackborough South Sun 16 Oct 2016

Cosdon Hill, Dartmoor Sun 9 Oct 2016

Belstone, Dartmoor Sat 8 Oct 2016

Triscombe Stone Sun 25 Sep 2016

Information

News & Info Archive by Category

Training

This Thursday

Armchair event

Buddy scheme

Next Club Night

First Aid course

Purple Pen course

Dur Hill Galoppen

Club Night this evening

MapRun at Club Night

Planners' course

Smartphone course

First Aid course

Next at Club Night

Smarter courses?

Next Club Night

Correcting maps

Next Club Night

Planning & Routegadget

Electronic punching

Welcome evening

A Fyne place to train

Route analysis

Course planning

Scottish 6 Days

Planners' courses

JOG fixtures published

Summer training finale

General news

Summer training 2017

Event Safety Workshop

Training at Quants

Controller's course

Club Night

Mystery Buddy

Club Night

Event Safety Workshop

Club night

Events & training round-up

New club evenings

Training with Tess

A Fine Day at Fyne Court

Permanent Orienteering Courses

Condition report

Training

Skilling Up

Beginners

Attack points

Bearings

Corner cutting

Decision points

Don't rush

Handrails

Look up and around

Map basics

Missing a control

180 degree error

Splitsbrowser

Intermediate

Aiming off

Catching features

Contours

Control descriptions

Distance judgement

Eliminating luck

Equipment

Fine-O and Coarse-O

Folding the map

Get a good start

Good map 'contact'

Handrailling

Over or around?

Relocation (when lost)

Safe routes

Setting the map

Share and learn

Simplify

Taking it seriously

Vegetation

Advanced

Advanced skills

Flow

Look with purpose

Memorise

Motivation & physical exertion

Play to your strengths?

Racing

Seconds count

Thumbing the map

Training exercises

Guide to areas and terrain

Guide for newcomers - 2

Juniors

Yvette Baker Trophy

This Thursday

Buddy scheme

JOG awards & MapRun

JOG review

Wind Down JOG

JOG programme

Ash Priors JOG

Fyne Court JOG

Kingscliff JOG

B&T College JOG

Roughmoor JOG

Last Club Night of term

Cothelstone Hill JOG

British Schools Champs

Netherclay JOG

Lydeard Hill JOG

Fyne Court JOG

Thurlbear JOG

Silk Mills CATI

Wilmot's Pool JOG

Staple Hill JOG

London City race

Startrack event

JOG fixtures published

Schools festival

Ashton Court relays

World Orienteering Day

COACH grand opening

Yvette Baker Trophy final

Club Night - last of season

JOG at Henlade Woods

JOG at Crowcombe Heathfield

Juniors at Compass Sport Trophy

JOG at Ash Priors Common

JOG at Fyne Court

JOG at Cothelstone Hill

Queens College JOG

Castle / B&T College JOG

Culm Davy JOG

Netherclay JOG

New JOG fixture list is out

JOG report- Autumn term 2016

Urban diaries

Medals for Gavin and Andrew

Last JOG of term

Quantock Weekend of Orienteering

Urban Leagues

Mud baths and more urban success

Heather on fire at Charminster

Page turner

JOG report Autumn 2016

JOG report for AGM

JOG report Spring 2016

Yvette Baker heat 2011

YBT record, 2009-16

Juniors

JOG

Teams

Yvette Baker Trophy

South West summer relays

Devon Relays

Review: summer relays

3rd place for relay team

Sarum Moonraker relays

Ashton Court relays

Ashton Court relays

Juniors at Compass Sport Trophy

Compass Sport Trophy 2017

Chris' cunning plan at Canford

SWOA relay series 2011

SW Relays series 2010

Adams Avery relay win

SW Relays series 2009

SW Relay series 2008

SWOA relay series 2007

Teams

Introduction

Compass Sport Trophy

CST record 2009-16

CST- classes

Yvette Baker Trophy

YBT record, 2009-16

South West Relay series

SW Relay series, up to 2016

Relay formats

Social

Buddy scheme

Sue Hateley

JOG awards & MapRun

Club nights: reviews

Club Night review

Latest Club Night

Last Club Night of term

Club nights

Club night: review

Board Game

Welcome evening

Summer training finale

Presentations & AGM

Club Night - last of season

Club Night

Mystery Buddy

Club Night

Club night

Social

Members

New members

Club nights: reviews

Sheila's paintings

Survey

Lakes 5 Days: update

Membership renewals

Christmas message

Club nights

New members

Chairman's chat

Club's 50th

Chairman's chat

Chairman's chat

Chairman's Chat

JK 2017

Chairman’s Chat

Post from the President

Tim Wood

Urban diaries

Injuries - update

Profile: John Fisher

Mountain ultra race

Post from the President

QuOte unQuOte

QuOte UnQuOte

QuOte UnQuOte

About Us

Buddy scheme

Event teams

Member profiles

Events

Next up

Sunday's event

JK 2018

pre-JK action

JK 2018

St Audries - helpers

Compass Sport race

From Portugal to Dartmoor

A baptism of fire?

Turf Hill Galoppen

Compass Sport Trophy

Dur Hill Galoppen

Forest League

Mallards Pike Galoppen

Triple Gloucester

West Woods Galoppen

Yoxter & Dartmoor

Forest League

Festive period

Wells event

Dartmoor event cancelled

Forest of Dean Galoppen

Vivary Park JOG

Events round-up

Haytor Galoppen

November Classic weekend

Weekend review

Foxbury Galoppen

Events reviews

Long O weekend

Top of the Bill

At the races

Pyrenees 5 Days

Mountain Bike Orienteering

Scottish 6 Days 2017

Scottish 6 Days

New season

Bristol urban series

Hardy Relays, Poole

General news

Dorchester & Clevedon urban O

MTBO, urban, Devon & Wales

Poole Town race

Club championships & AGM

BOK Blast urban races

Events round-up

Springtime in Shropshire

JK 2021

South West Sprint championships

Forest League (QOFLs)

Events 13-17 May

British Championships 2017

Events 29 April - May 3

JK 2017

Forest League preview

Events round-up

Events & training round up

Events round-up

Juniors at Compass Sport Trophy

Events & training review

Coming up

Wessex Galoppen review

Events & training round up

Events & training round-up

CulmStock Festival of Orienteering

Danby Lodge event

Events round-up

2017 Long O weekend

Army thank "professional" club

Quantock Weekend of Orienteering

Mud baths and more urban success

Mountain ultra race

South West League

Heather on fire at Charminster

Page turner

Gavin learns the ropes

November Classic

Fyne and Rosie

The Moor the merrier

Long-O & SW League

Croeso 2016

JK 2016 in Yorkshire

Caddihoe Chase 2015

Scottish 6 Days, 2015

Springtime in Shropshire

Triple Gloucester weekend

Not the JK relay 2015

JK 2015

British Orienteering Championships 2015

November Classic 2014

Lakes 5 days 2014

JK 2014

JK 2014 relays

JK 2014

November Classic

Long-O weekend 2013

Scottish 6 Days, 2013, 11 & 09

JK 2013

Long-O weekend 2012

Croeso 2012

Leagues

South West League 2017/18

South West League 2018/19

QOFLs 2018/19

QOADs

Galoppen 2016/17

Forest League (QOFLs)

Forest League preview

Forest League after 4 events

Urban diaries

Medals for Gavin and Andrew

Quantock Weekend of Orienteering

Urban Leagues

Galoppen 2014/15

Galoppens: history

Handicap scores

QOFL - Quantock Orienteers Forest League

League tables

2017/18, after 4 events

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

2010/11

2008/09

2007/08

2006/07

2005/06

Honours

Blue QOFL honours

Green QOFL honours

Short Green QOFL honours

Light Green QOFL honours

Orange QOFL honours

Yellow QOFL honours

White QOFL honours

Winners - handicap

Trophies

Scoring

Handicap league tables

2017/18, after four events

2016/17

Blue QOFL honours

Green QOFL honours

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

2010/11

2009/10

2008/09

2007/08

2006/07

2004/05

2003/04

2002/03

Other leagues & series

QOADS = Quantock Orienteers After Dark Series

Guide for newcomers - 1

Guide for newcomers - 2

QOADS roll of honour

Club Championships

Galoppens

Multi day events

Summary & calendar

Resources

Maps are changing

Club newsletters

About this website

Permanent Orienteering Courses

MapRun

Welcome

Courses: list

Getting started

Results & routes

Setting up an event

Future courses?

User agreement

Club Management, Policies and information

General resources

Organiser's resources

How to be an Organiser

Risk assessments

How to be a Planner

How to be a Controller

Helpers at events

Results processing

Control descriptions & map symbols

Guide to areas and terrain

EMIT electronic timing

Age classes & entering big events

Ranking points

Miscellaneous

Retr-O event

Club clothing

Taster session

Contributions to the new website

Welcome to our new website

The Quonicle Chronicles

The QuOnicle Chronicles

The QuOnicle Chronicles

The QuOnicle Chronicles

Scottish 6 Days, 2005

The early days of QO

History of the sport

Club officials: history

Chairman's award

Other clubs in the South West

QuOnicle magazine archive